Untitled Page







Mediabass.com


1999 Championship Results - Teams - Individuals


1999 Team Championship . . . Lake Palestine - October 7-8, 1999
Top-10 Fishing Course - Lake Palestine, Texas - October 8, 1999
Place
Angler 1
Angler 2
# Fish
Pounds
Winnings
1
Darrell Dodd
Bruce Powell
4
12.19
$20,000.00
Bass Boat
2
Rick Horton
Scott Wilburn
3
5.84
$300.00
3
Dan Jezek
John Jezek
3
5.11
4
Thomas Cosenza
Todd Fredieu
3
5.09
5
Danny Shaw
David Gibson
3
4.97
6
Spencer McAllester
Homer McAllester
2
3.69
7
Rob Pustejovsky
Kevin Green
1
1.65
8
Harry Jonas
Wayne Story
0
0.00
8
Kris Chitty
Truman Chitty
0
0.00
8
Jeff Scifres
Peggy Scifres
0
0.00
S T A T I S T I C S
Number Entries -
10
Number Limits -
0
Number Fish -
19
Number Released -
19
Total Pounds -
38.54
Average Fish -
2.03
Average Bag -
5.51

Top-10 Elimination Round - Lake Palestine, Texas - October 7, 1999
Place Angler 1 Angler 2 # Fish Pounds Winnings
1 Danny Shaw David Gibson 5 14.81 $2,500.00
2 Harry Jonas Wayne Story 4 13.63 $1,825.00
3 Dan Jezek John Jezek 5 13.59 $700.00
4 Rick Horton Scott Wilburn 5 11.37 $600.00
5 Darrell Dodd Bruce Powell 3 11.25 $550.00
6 Kris Chitty Truman Chitty 5 10.78 $500.00
7 Rob Pustejovsky Kevin Green 5 10.60 $450.00
8 Spencer McAllester Homer McAllester 5 10.10 $400.00
9 Thomas Cosenza Todd Fredieu 5 9.33 $350.00
10 Jeff Scifres Peggy Scifres 5 8.58 $300.00
11 Kenny Hamm Michael Allen 5 8.40 $280.00
12 Greg Holmes Jimmy Condor 4 8.31 $270.00
13 Randy Holley Junior Mitchell 4 8.20 $240.00
14 John Bowen Glenn Murphy 5 7.84 $230.00
15 Steve Angell Tim Woldridge 4 7.78 $220.00
16 Dale Gossett Barry Ferrill 3 7.72 $210.00
17 Eddie Higginbotham Kevin Richard 4 7.72 $200.00
18 Jay Petty David Nelson 5 7.41 $200.00
19 Will Sinor Jeff Sinor 4 7.29
20 Richard Yetts David Kohutek 4 7.08
21 Frank Morgan Steve Welborn 4 7.04
22 Kenneth Duncan Rodney Welch 3 6.91
23 Tim Cline Tim Harp 4 6.74
24 Dr. Bob Hawkins Mark Larkin 4 6.71
25 John Lauro George Lambert 4 6.58
26 Tim Almand Mark Eberlan 4 6.47
27 Bill Ferguson Kelly Ferguson 3 6.20
28 Hal Gay Calvin Shuler 3 5.85
29 Jim McKenzie Alan Brown 3 5.52
30 Alan Ballard Mark Jones 2 5.50
31 Archie Hayley Alan Swarts 3 5.32
32 David Lindsey Dwayne Price 3 5.25
33 Michael Smith Calvin Tarver 3 5.14
34 Joey Edwards Jason Muzzy 3 5.03
35 Vernon Smith Mark Cole 3 5.01
36 Glen Baker Bill Baker 3 4.58
37 Tommy Jones   3 4.56
38 Jason Todd R.J. Zimmerman 1 4.53
39 Larry Allen Stuart Raindl 2 4.25
40 Mike Burns Rob Burns 3 4.18
41 Hector DeLaGarza Robbie Chenault 2 3.94
42 Terry Hayley Michael Branham 2 3.92
43 Kyle Jones Mike Belz 2 3.84
44 Casey Merriman Mike Cobb 1 3.76
45 Eldon Stembridge Warren Terry 2 3.68
46 Mike Watson Charles Hines 2 3.60
47 Brad Howard Wyatt Woods 2 3.49
48 Thomas Overbeck Grady Herzog 2 3.46
49 Brady Winans Jeremy Grandstaff 2 3.34
50 Tommy Tisdale Bobby Frausto 2 3.31
51 Dee Cagle Moses Sanchez 2 3.31
52 Carl Todd Bill Arrington 2 3.10
53 Noe Garcia Gerald Whiting 2 3.10
54 Darrell Brooks Gary McFarland 1 3.09
55 Delton Wright  -------- 2 3.01
56 Scott Griesen James Hanson 1 2.94
57 Kevin Kinney Sean Gossett 2 2.54
58 David Hall Shawn Markgraf 2 2.32
59 Don Dodd Roger Coleman 1 1.94
60 J.C. Vanginault Craig Davis 1 1.92
61 J.J. Bauman Eric Gandy 1 1.85
62 27 Teams Tied 0 0.00
Big Bass
1 Harry Jonas Wayne Story 7.08 $525.00
S T A T I S T I C S
Number Entries - 88
Number Limits - 11
Number Fish - 186
Number Released - 175
Total Pounds - 368.62
Average Fish - 1.98
Average Bag - 6.04


1999 Individual Championship . . . Cedar Creek, Texas - October 23-24, 1999
Top-10 Fishing Course - Cedar Creek, Texas - October 24, 1999
Place
Angler
Hometown
# Fish
Pounds
Winnings
1
Toby Davis, Jr.
Tyler
5
14.59
$17,000.00
Bass Boat
2
Dale Gossett
Greenville
5
11.79
$200.00
3
Mike Meeks
Wylie
5
10.66
4
Brady Winans
Greenville
5
9.10
5
Jay Petty
Greenville
5
8.27
6
Mike Cogburn
Caddo Mills
3
6.73
7
Terry Hilger
Ennis
2
3.07
8
Ronnie Echols
Dallas
1
2.35
8
Jerry Deaton
Greenville
0
0.00
8
David Baumann
Commerce
0
0.00
S T A T I S T I C S
Number Entries -
10
Number Limits -
5
Number Fish -
31
Number Released -
31
Total Pounds -
66.56
Average Fish -
2.15
Average Bag -
8.32

Top-10 Elimination Round - Cedar Creek, Texas - October 23, 1999
Place
Angler
Hometown
 # Fish
Pounds
Winnings
1
Jay Petty
Greenville
5
17.17
$1,200.00
2
David Baumann
Commerce
5
14.95
$500.00
3
Toby Davis, Jr.
Tyler
5
14.14
$220.00
4
Mike Meeks
Wylie
5
13.39
$180.00
5
Dale Gossett
Greenville
5
12.73
$140.00
6
Mike Cogburn
Caddo Mills
5
11.87
$110.00
7
Jerry Deaton
Greenville
5
11.33
$110.00
8
Ronnie Echols
Dallas
5
11.22
$100.00
9
Brady Winans
Greenville
5
10.94
$100.00
10
Terry Hillger
Ennis
5
10.63
$100.00
11
Steve Holland
Crandall
5
10.48
12
Kris Chitty
Wills Point
4
10.23
13
Marshall Jarvis
Greenville
4
9.99
14
Roger Mahoney
Blooming Grove
5
9.93
15
Albert Matthews
Brownsboro
5
9.41
16
Tony Bryant
Mesquite
5
9.40
17
Andy Coffman
Campbell
5
9.19
18
J.D. Huckabee
Chandler
4
9.15
19
Tommy Morton
Tyler
4
9.04
20
Jim McKenzie
Greenville
5
8.88
21
Hal Gay
Garland
5
8.60
22
Mark Mitchell
Mesquite
5
8.53
23
Ray Ford
Grand Prairie
5
8.32
24
Mike Campbell
Dallas
5
8.26
25
Alan Swarts
Mt. Vernon
3
7.89
26
Tim King
Karnack
4
7.77
27
Tommy Jones
Chandler
3
6.56
28
J. C. Vanginault
Winnsboro
3
5.61
29
Ronald Adair
Quitman
4
5.48
30
Chris Moore
Garland
3
4.97
31
Eric Talley
Corsicana
3
4.79
32
Jeremy Grandstaff
Denton
2
3.39
33
Van McGuffey
Van
1
3.27
34
Stanley Stanford
Mesquite
2
3.09
35
Ryan Hinch
The Colony
2
3.07
36
Tommy Tisdale
Bullard
2
3.03
37
Bobby Frausto
Frankston
1
2.84
38
J. P. Duran
Bullard
1
2.41
39
Delton Wright
Bullard
0
0.00
39
Jimmie Grokett
Sherman
0
0.00
Big Bass
1
Jay Petty
Greenville
4.87
$200.00
- STATISTICS -
No. Entries -
40
No. Limits -
20
No. Fish -
150
No. Released -
150
Total Pounds -
321.95
Average Fish -
2.15
Average Bag -
8.64

MediaBass.com