Untitled Page







Mediabass.com


1998 Championship Results - Teams - Individuals


1998 Team Championship . . . Richland Chambers, Texas - October 10-11, 1998 (map)
Top-10 Fishing Course - Richland Chambers, Texas - October 11, 1998
Place
Angler 1
Angler 2
# Fish
Pounds
Winnings
1
Richard Yetts
David Kohutek
3
9.81
$24,000.00
Bass Boat
2
Brian Emerine
Billy Meredith
3
9.71
$350.00
3
Roger Mahoney
Bill Lynn
3
6.11
4
Kevin Kinney
Sean Gossett
1
3.45
5
Harry Jonas
Wayne Story
1
2.31
6
Robbie Chenault
Hector DeLaGarza
1
1.72
7
Tim Edwards
Candi Edwards
1
1.63
8
J.C. Vanginault
Craig Davis
0
0.00
8
John Jezek
Dan Jezek
0
0.00
8
Andy Masters
Jackie Jayroe
0
0.00
Big Bass
1
Brian Emerine
Billy Meredith
6.39
$100.00
- S T A T I S T I C S -
No. of Fish -
13
Fish Released -
13
Pounds Weigh-In
34.74
No. of Limits
0
Average Fish -
2.67
Average Bag -
3.47

Top-10 Elimination Round - Richland Chambers, Texas - October 10, 1998
Place
Angler 1
Angler 2
 # Fish
Pounds
Winnings
1
Roger Mahoney
Bill Lynn
4
23.70
$2,450.00
2
Brian Emerine
Billy Meredith
4
18.02
$1,000.00
3
Andy Masters
Jackie Jayroe
5
15.25
$600.00
4
John Jezek
Dan Jezek
4
13.32
$400.00
5
Robbie Chenault
Hector DeLaGarza
4
13.06
$370.00
6
Tim Edwards
Candi Edwards
3
12.94
$520.00
7
Richard Yetts
David Kohutek
5
12.24
$320.00
8
Kevin Kinney
Sean Gossett
5
12.21
$280.00
9
Harry Jonas
Wayne Story
5
11.31
$260.00
10
J.C. Vanginault
Craig Davis
4
11.06
$240.00
11
Bill Brooks
Gary Mitchell
2
9.80
$200.00
12
David Boltz
Bret Westbrook
3
9.45
$200.00
13
Jim Hanson
Scott Greisen
4
9.10
14
Dale Gossett
Barry Ferrill
4
8.42
15
Shawn McCarley
Billy Saucier
2
8.24
16
Mark Mitchell
Larry Dyer
3
8.16
17
Brad Brister
Johnny Jenkins
2
7.62
18
Bruce Anderson
Scott Cox
3
7.27
19
Chad Robinson
Tom Robinson
2
7.02
20
Chris McCall
Tim Harp
2
6.58
21
LeRoy Turner
Thomas Raper
2
6.25
22
Gary Armstrong
J.P. Duran
3
5.86
23
Vernon Smith
Mark Cole
2
5.77
24
Don Williams
Jimmy Millsap
2
5.71
25
Ron Wilson
Mike Kimbrough
3
5.44
26
Jason Oates
Larry Johnston
2
5.26
27
Ron Williams
Randy Collins
2
5.18
28
Greg McLain
John Davis
2
4.76
29
Steven White
Aaron Young
3
4.74
30
Trojan Baker
Robert Teague
2
4.60
31
Harland Garoutte
Chris Ryer
2
4.50
32
Rob Burns
Mike Burns
1
3.98
33
Jim Grokett
Jimmie Grokett
1
3.53
34
Ronnie Echols
 --------
2
3.50
35
Eldon Stembridge
Warren Terry
1
3.24
36
Mark Baugus
Brett Graham
1
3.20
37
Dusty Spurgin
David Brown
1
2.83
38
Terry Whitley
 --------
1
2.52
39
Tony Bryant
Charles Lawson
1
2.38
40
Mike Williams
Larry McGee
1
2.30
41
Billy Morris
Kirk Ethridge
1
1.94
42
21 Teams Tied
0
0.00
Big Bass
1
Roger Mahoney
Bill Lynn
9.51
$450.00
2
Tim Edwards
Candi Edwards
8.55
$170.00
- S T A T I S T I C S -
No. Fish -
106
Fish Released -
102
Pounds Weighed-In -
312.26
Average Fish -
2.95
Average Bag -
7.62
No. Of Limits -
4
No. Of Teams -
62


1998 Individual Championship . . . Lake Palestine, Texas - October 24-25, 1998 (map)
Top-10 Fishing Course - Lake Palestine, Texas - October 25, 1998
Place Angler Hometown # Fish Pounds Winnings
1
J.J. Bauman
Plano
5
17.28
$2,000.00
2
Roger Mahoney
Blooming Grove
5
17.22
$100.00
3
David Baumann
Commerce
5
16.88
$50.00
4
Delton Wright
Bullard
3
6.38
 
5
Gene Brazier
Palmer
2
5.33
 
6
Tommy Jones 
Chandler
1
3.65
 
7
Keith Howell
Garland
2
2.83
 
8
Steve Mee
Irving
0
0.00
 
8
Jackie Jayroe
Royse City
0
0.00
 
8
Ryan Hinch
The Colony
0
0.00
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- B I G   B A S S -
 
 
 
 
1
David Baumann
Commerce
 
6.21
$50.00
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- S T A T I S T I C S -
 
 
 
 
 
No. of Fish -
23
 
 
 
 
Fish Released -
22
 
 
 
 
Pounds Weigh-In -
69.57
 
 
 
 
No. of Limits
3
 
 
 
 
Average Fish -
3.02
 
 
 
 
Average Bag -
9.94
 
 
 

MediaBass.com